T : 02085401666
F : 02085430534
24 Emergency Line: 07878335000
 
Family Visas
  Marriage visa
  Unmarried/Same Sex Partner Visa
  Fiance/Proposed Civil Partner Visa
  Parents/Grandparents Visa
  UK Unmarried Partners
  UK Ancestry Visa
UK Visit Visa
  Business Visit Visa
  Entertainment Visit Visa
  General Visit Visa
  Visa to get Medical Treatment
  Sports Visit Visa
  Chinese Delegation Visa ADS
  Student Visit Visa
Tier 1 Visa
  Invester Visa
  Prospective Enterpreneur
  Enterpreneur Visa
  Post Study Work
Tier 2 Visa
  Work Permit
  Change of Employment
  Intra Company Transfer
Tier 3 Visa
  Student Visa
  Student Visit Visa
Tier 4 Visa
  Youth Mobility Scheme
  Temporary Workers
Asylum and Humanitarian Protection
  Bail
  Asylum Claim
  ILR as a Refugee
  Family Reunion
  Legacy Cases
Passport & Travel Document Applications
  Applications For British Passport
  Refugee Travel Document
  Stateless Person Document
  Certificate of Travel
  One Way Travel Document
Post Study Work

What is the criteria of Tier 1 (Post-Study Work)?

 
International graduates who have studied in the UK (under Tier 4) can apply for visa from their country of origin or may extend their visa under Tier 4 as Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrants. 
 
Please note that the Post-Study Work subcategory is scheduled to close in April of 2012. 
 
Tier 1 PSW does not require applicants for leave to enter or remain to have a job offer in the UK.  . 
 
Requirement of Tier 1 (Post-Study Work)?
 
Following is the requirement under this category:
 
You need to obtain 75 points from Appendix A.  
 
You are then required to meet the maintenance requirements of Appendix C that are  £2,800 when applying for entry clearance and £800 when applying for leave to remain.  In addition to above, you need to show that you have possessed this amount of money for a period of three months.
 
The points allocation is as follows:
 
Qualification: 20 points:
 
You will need to have successfully completed a course resulting in either:
 
A recognised UK bachelor degree or postgraduate level degree
A UK postgraduate diploma or certificate
An HND qualification from a recognised Scottish institution
 
Institution: 20 points:
 
The educational institution must be either a recognised or listed UK institution or included on the Tier 4 sponsors register
 
Immigration status in the UK during period of study: 20 points:
 
The qualification must have been obtained by the candidate whilst in the UK while in possession of a Tier 4 Visa or as a dependent of another main applicant in the UK
 
Date of award Qualification: 15 points:
 
15 points are awarded if your qualification was completed within 12 months immediately before your application under Tier 1 Post Study Work category.
 
Duration of Visa:
 
This category does not provide a route to settlement.  You get a visa for a maximum period of 2  years but you may switch to Tier 1 subcategories or as a Tier 2 migrant.
 
What we can do for you?
 
At Rashid and Rashid Solicitors, we will look after your application from start to finish in the best possible way at an amazing low cost.  Your application would undergo the following stages with us:
 
A detail assessment of your case considering your particular circumstances.  
Explaining the procedure and requirements in more depth in the light of your particular circumstances. 
Advising you on all the necessary documents required to satisfy the visa requirement. 
Completing all the relevant forms and other paperwork on your behalf.
Drafting legal grounds in support of your application.
A qualified immigration solicitor and accredited immigration supervisor supervising throughout the conduct of your case.   
Submitting your application to the relevant immigration office.
Keeping you up to date on the progress of your application. 
 
Please feel free to contact us via email or telephone to discus your matter further.
Others
ILR Applications
Name:
Email Address:
Contact No:
Message: